Live Updates

  • 6:19 PM IST

    ranjiscores ranjitrophy

    GROUP A:

    At Nagpur, Mumbai vs Bengal: BEN 99 and 198/3 (Sudip Chatterjee 67, Manoj Tiwari 85; Dhawal Kulkarni 2/43), lead by 68 : Stumps
    At Dharamsala, Baroda vs Madhya Pradesh: MP 126/5 (Harpreet Singh Bhatia 27, Shubham Sharma 1; Irfan Pathan 0/21, Atit Sheth 3/43) lead by 179 : Stumps
    At Belgam, Gujarat vs Punjab: PUN 20/1 (Manan Vohra 11, Sandeep Sharma 4; RP Singh 1/8) trail by 604 runs : Stumps
    At Rajkot, Uttar Pradesh vs Railways: Uttar Pradesh 259 and 64/2 (Shivam Chaudhary 36, Kuldeep Singh 0; Amit Mishra 1/25) lead by 110

    GROUP B:

    At Vizianagaram, Assam vs Jharkhand: ASS 126 (Arup Das 0; Ajay 1/15, Rahul Shukla 2/36) trail by 190 : Stumps
    At Wayanad, Odisha vs Maharashtra: MH 94 and 107 (Mohsin Sayyad 6; Basant Mohanty 2/23, Suryakant Pradhan 3/36), Odisha win by innings and 118 runs
    At Chennai, Vidarbha vs Delhi: DEL 250/8 (Manan Sharma 82, Vikas Tokas 28; Rajneesh Gurban 4/76, Lalit 3/79) lead by 67 : Stumps
    At Patiala, Saurasthra vs Karnataka: SAU 297/6 (Prerak Mankad 100, Kamlesh Makwana 30; Vinay Kumar 4/43, Abrar Kazi 2/66) lead by 97 : Stumps

    GROUP C:

    At Cuttack, Kerala vs Tripura: TRI 213 and 17/0 (Bishal Ghosh 4, Udiyan Bose 13; Sandeep Warrier 0/9, Vinod Kumar 0/3) lead by 37 — Stumps
    At Mumbai, Chhattisgarh vs Services: CHH 281/8 (Pankaj Rao 4; Diwesh Gurdev Pathania 6/78, Sachidanand Pandey 1/50) lead by 56
    At Dhanbad, Andhra vs Goa: Andhra 159 and 99/3 (Ravi Teja 35, Ricky Bhui 32; Shadab Jakati 1/28) Need 134 to win : Stumps
    At Vadodara, Hyderabad vs Jammu & Kashmir: J&K 156/7 (Ram Dayal 7, Samiullah Beigh 28; Ravi Kiran 4/31, Chama Milind 1/27) trail by 172
    At Valsad, Himachal vs Harayana: HIM 101/3 (Robin Bisht 12, Satyakumar Verma 3; Mohit Sharma 1/13, PB Mehta 1/16) trail by 301

  • 4:34 PM IST

    ranjitrophy ranjiscores

    GROUP A:

    At Nagpur, Mumbai vs Bengal: BEN 99 and 179/3 (Sudip Chatterjee 59, Manoj Tiwari 74; Dhawal Kulkarni 2/37), lead by 24
    At Dharamsala, Baroda vs Madhya Pradesh: MP 119/5 (Harpreet Singh Bhatia 22, Shubham Sharma 1; Irfan Pathan 0/21, Atit Sheth 3/39) lead by 172
    At Belgam, Gujarat vs Punjab: GUJ 581/6 (Priyank Kirit Panchal 292, Rush Kalaria 40; Manpreet Singh Grewal 1/61, Sandeep Sharma 3/126)
    At Rajkot, Uttar Pradesh vs Railways: Uttar Pradesh 42/1 (Shivam Chaudhary 25, Akshdeep Nath 0; Amit Mishra 1/19) lead by 88

    GROUP B:

    At Vizianagaram, Assam vs Jharkhand: ASS 124/8 (Dhiraj Goswami, Arup Das; Ajay 1/15, Rahul Shukla 2/36) trail by 192
    At Wayanad, Odisha vs Maharashtra: MH 94 and 107 (Mohsin Sayyad 6; Basant Mohanty 2/23, Suryakant Pradhan 3/36), Odisha win by innings and 118 runs
    At Chennai, Vidarbha vs Delhi: DEL 228/8 (Manan Sharma 37, Vikas Tokas 25; Rajneesh Gurban 4/71, Lalit 3/79) lead by 45
    At Patiala, Saurasthra vs Karnataka: SAU 282/6 (Prerak Mankad 90, Kamlesh Makwana 29; Vinay Kumar 4/43, Abrar Kazi 2/66) lead by 82

    GROUP C:

    At Cuttack, Kerala vs Tripura: TRI 213 and 17/0 (B Ghosh 4, U Bose 13; Sandeep Warrier 0/9, Vinod Kumar 0/3) lead by 37 — Stumps
    At Mumbai, Chhattisgarh vs Services: CHH 258/8 (Manoj Singh 50, Abhuday Kant Singh 13; Diwesh Gurdev Pathania 5/69, Sachidanand Pandey 1/50) lead by 33
    At Dhanbad, Andhra vs Goa: Andhra 159 and 99/3 (Ravi Teja 35, Ricky Bhui 32; Shadab Jakati 1/28) Need 134 to win
    At Vadodara, Hyderabad vs Jammu & Kashmir: J&K 138/7 (Ram Dayal 4, Samiullah Beigh 17; Ravi Kiran 4/31, Chama Milind 1/22) trail by 186
    At Valsad, Himachal vs Harayana: HIM 78/2 (Robin Bisht 10, Paras Dogra 8; Mohit Sharma 1/13, PB Mehta 1/11) trail by 324

  • 2:46 PM IST

    ranjitrophy ranjiscores
    GROUP A:

    At Nagpur, Mumbai vs Bengal: BEN 106/3 (Sudip Chatterjee 31, Manoj Tiwari 35; Dhawal Kulkarni 2/33) and 99, trail by 24
    At Dharamsala, Baroda vs Madhya Pradesh: MP 42/2 (Mukul Raghav 12, Naman Ojha 14; Irfan Pathan 0/3, Atit Sheth 2/30) lead by 95
    At Belgam, Gujarat vs Punjab: GUJ 471/5 (Priyank Kirit Panchal 229, Dhruv Rawal 1; Manpreet Singh Grewal 1/61, Sandeep Sharma 3/99)
    At Rajkot, Uttar Pradesh vs Railways: RLW 202/9 (Karan Thakur 0, Nitin Bhille 0; Praveen Kumar 2/20, Imtiaz Ahmed 5/31) trail by 57

    GROUP B:

    At Vizianagaram, Assam vs Jharkhand: ASS 64/4 (Sibsankar Roy 12; Ajay 1/15, Rahul Shukla 2/36) trail by 252
    At Wayanad, Odisha vs Maharashtra: MH 94 and 33/4 (Ankit Bawane 4, Naushad Shaikh 0; Basant Mohanty 1/8, Suryakant Pradhan 2/15) trail by 192
    At Chennai, Vidarbha vs Delhi: DEL 164/6 (Manan Sharma 33, Milind 36; Rajneesh Gurban 3/50, Lalit 2/52) trail by 19
    At Patiala, Saurasthra vs Karnataka: SAU 212/6 (Prerak Mankad 46, Kamlesh Makwana 3; Vinay Kumar 4/30, Abrar Kazi 2/56) lead by 12

    GROUP C:

    At Cuttack, Kerala vs Tripura: KER 168/8 (Akshay Chandran 18, Basil Thampi 9; MB Mura Singh 2/44, Sanjay Majumder 4/31) trail by 50
    At Mumbai, Chhattisgarh vs Services: CHH 176/5 (Avnish Singh Dhaliwal 18, Sumit Ruikar 12; Diwesh Gurdev Pathania 3/59, Sachidanand Pandey 1/36) trail by 49
    At Dhanbad, Andhra vs Goa: Andhra 16/0 (Prashanth Kumar 9, Srikar Bharat 8; Shadab Jakati 0/9) Need 217 to win
    At Vadodara, Hyderabad vs Jammu & Kashmir: J&K 57/4 (Parvez Rasool 26, Aditya Partap 2; Ravi Kiran 1/0, Chama Milind 0/1) trail by 271
    At Valsad, Himachal vs Harayana: HIM 41/1 (RI Thakur 23, Prashant Chopra 17; PB Mehta 1/7) trail by 361

  • 1:35 PM IST

    ranjitrophy ranjiscores

    GROUP A:

    At Nagpur, Mumbai vs Bengal: BEN 56/2 (Abhishek Kumar Raman 29, Sudip Chatterjee 18; Dhawal Kulkarni 2/21) and 99, trail by 74
    At Dharamsala, Baroda vs Madhya Pradesh: MP 11/0 (Aditya Shrivastava 8, Mukul Raghav 3; Irfan Pathan 0/2, Atit Sheth 0/9) lead by 64
    At Belgam, Gujarat vs Punjab: GUJ 399/4 (Priyank Kirit Panchal 189, Axar Patel 36; Manpreet Singh Grewal 1/50, Sandeep Sharma 2/80)
    At Rajkot, Uttar Pradesh vs Railways: RLW 154/3 (Saurabh 74, Mahesh Rawat 5; Praveen Kumar 2/20) trail by 105

    GROUP B:

    At Vizianagaram, Assam vs Jharkhand: ASS 44/1 (Pallav Kumar Das 22, Sibsankar Roy 12; Ajay 1/13) trail by 272
    At Wayanad, Odisha vs Maharashtra: MH 94 and 20/2 (Rahul Tripathi 2, Shrikant Mundhe 4; Suryakant Pradhan 2/13) trail by 205
    At Chennai, Vidarbha vs Delhi: DEL 130/6 (Manan Sharma 15, Milind 24; Rajneesh Gurban 3/49, Lalit 2/40) trail by 53
    At Patiala, Saurasthra vs Karnataka: SAU 172/5 (Snell Patel 77, Prerak Mankad 19; Vinay Kumar 4/23) trail by 28

    GROUP C:

    At Cuttack, Kerala vs Tripura: KER 131/5 (Sachin Baby 29, Iqbal Abdullah 3; Rana Dutta 1/32, Sanjay Majumder 2/15) trail by 82
    At Mumbai, Chhattisgarh vs Services: CHH 147/4 (Amandeep Khare 47, Avnish Singh Dhaliwal 18; Diwesh Gurdev Pathania 3 /55, Sachidanand Pandey 1/31) trail by 78
    At Dhanbad, Andhra vs Goa: Goa 245/8 (Saurabh Bandekar 51, Amulya Pandrekar 0; Bhargav Bhatt 2/108, Bukkapattam Siddharth 2/65) lead by 201
    At Vadodara, Hyderabad vs Jammu & Kashmir: J&K 2/1 (Shubham Khajuria 1, Pranav Gupta 0; Ravi Kiran 1/0, Chama Milind 0/1) trail by 326
    At Valsad, Himachal vs Harayana: HAR 402 (PB Mehta 23; Rishi Dhawan 3/138, KD Singh 6/84)

  • 12:32 PM IST

    ranjitrophy ranjiscores
    GROUP A:

    At Nagpur, Mumbai vs Bengal: BEN 35/2 (Abhishek Kumar Raman 22, Sudip Chatterjee 4; Dhawal Kulkarni 2/9) and 99, trail by 95 — lunch
    At Dharamsala, Baroda vs Madhya Pradesh: BDA 164 (Atit Sheth 21; Ishwar Pandey 5/29, Puneet Datey 3/40) trail by 53
    At Belgam, Gujarat vs Punjab: GUJ 367/4 (Priyank Kirit Panchal 173, Axar Patel 22; Manpreet Singh Grewal 1/50, Sandeep Sharma 2/80) — lunch
    At Rajkot, Uttar Pradesh vs Railways: RLW 133/2 (Saurabh 61, Arindam Ghosh 55; Praveen Kumar 2/16) trail by 126 — lunch

    GROUP B:

    At Vizianagaram, Assam vs Jharkhand: ASS 15/1 (Pallav Kumar Das 6; Ajay 1/8) trail by 301
    At Wayanad, Odisha vs Maharashtra: MH 94 (Mohsin Sayyad 16; Suryakant Pradhan 4/34, Deepak Behera 3/16) trail by 225 — lunch
    At Chennai, Vidarbha vs Delhi: DEL 98/5 (Nitish Rana 27, Milind 7; Rajneesh Gurban 3/38, Lalit 1/24) trail by 85 — lunch
    At Patiala, Saurasthra vs Karnataka: SAU 130/4 (Snell Patel 62, Jaydev Shah 39; Vinay Kumar 4/23) trail by 70

    GROUP C:

    At Cuttack, Kerala vs Tripura: KER 118/4 (Sachin Baby 22, Salman Nizar 22; Rana Dutta 1/31, Sanjay Majumder 2/15) trail by 95
    At Mumbai, Chhattisgarh vs Services: CHH 116/3 (Amandeep Khare 41, Ashutosh Singh 9) trail by 109 — lunch
    At Dhanbad, Andhra vs Goa: Goa 156/6 (Saurabh Bandekar 0, Shadab Jakati 1; Bhargav Bhatt 2/72, Bukkapattam Siddharth 2/34) lead by 112
    At Vadodara, Hyderabad vs Jammu & Kashmir: HYD 315/7 (Akash Bhandari 13, Chama Milind 19; Samiullah Beigh 3/77, Pervez Rasool 2/51) — lunch
    At Valsad, Himachal vs Harayana: HAR 356/6 (SG Rohilla 51, PB Mehta 9; KD Singh 4/73) — lunch

  • 11:41 AM IST

    ranjiscores ranjitrophy
    GROUP A:

    At Nagpur, Mumbai vs Bengal: BEN 13/0 (Abhishek Kumar Raman 4, Abhimanyu Eswaran 5; Dhawal Kulkarni 0/0) and 99, trail by 117
    At Dharamsala, Baroda vs Madhya Pradesh: BDA 129/5 (Deepak Jagbir Hooda 61, Irfan Pathan 29; Ishwar Pandey 2/19, Puneet Datey 2/40) trail by 88
    At Belgam, Gujarat vs Punjab: GUJ 341/4 (Priyank Kirit Panchal 167, Axar Patel 3; Manpreet Singh Grewal 1/38, Sandeep Sharma 2/67)
    At Rajkot, Uttar Pradesh vs Railways: RLW 80/2 (Saurabh 43, Arindam Ghosh 21; Praveen Kumar 2/16) trail by 179

    GROUP B:

    At Vizianagaram, Assam vs Jharkhand: JHA 316 (Ashish Kumar 4; Arup Das 2/101, Krishna Das 4/65)
    At Wayanad, Odisha vs Maharashtra: MH 60/7 (Vishant More 9, Anupam Sanklecha 6; Suryakant Pradhan 3/22, Deepak Behera 3/11) trail by 259
    At Chennai, Vidarbha vs Delhi: DEL 81/5 (Nitish Rana 15, Milind 2; Rajneesh Gurban 3/27, Lalit 1/24) trail by 102
    At Patiala, Saurasthra vs Karnataka: SAU 107/3 (Snell Patel 52, Jaydev Shah 36; Vinay Kumar 3/19) trail by 93

    GROUP C:

    At Cuttack, Kerala vs Tripura: KER 118/4 (Sachin Baby 22, Salman Nizar 22; Rana Dutta 1/31, Sanjay Majumder 2/15) trail by 95
    At Mumbai, Chhattisgarh vs Services: CHH 92/2 (S Gupta 34, Amandeep Khare 28) trail by 133
    At Dhanbad, Andhra vs Goa: Goa 154/5 (Darshan Misal 31, Saurabh Bandekar 0; Bhargav Bhatt 2/71, Bukkapattam Siddharth 2/33) lead by 110
    At Vadodara, Hyderabad vs Jammu & Kashmir: HYD 292/7 (Akash Bhandari 8, Chama Milind 13; Samiullah Beigh 3/77, Pervez Rasool 2/50)
    At Valsad, Himachal vs Harayana: HAR 336/5 (SG Rohilla 41, RK Tewatia 19; KD Singh 4/73)

  • 10:46 AM IST

    ranjiscores ranjitrophy
    GROUP A:

    At Nagpur, Mumbai vs Bengal: MUM 190/7, (Shubham
    Ranjane 0, Shardul Thakur 1; Amit Kuila 2/55, Ashoke Dinda 2/63, Mukesh
    Kumar 3/46) lead by 91
    At Dharamsala, Baroda vs Madhya Pradesh: BDA
    70/5 (Deepak Jagbir Hooda 31, Irfan Pathan 9; Ishwar Pandey 2/17, Puneet
    Datey 2/26) trail by 147
    At Belgam, Gujarat vs Punjab: GUJ 297/3
    (Priyank Kirit Panchal 141, Manpreet Juneja 4; Manpreet Singh Grewal
    1/38, Sandeep Sharma 1/57)
    At Rajkot, Uttar Pradesh vs Railways: RLW 44/2 (Saurabh 26, Arindam Ghosh 7; Praveeb Kumar 2/16) trail by 215

    GROUP B:

    At Vizianagaram, Assam vs Jharkhand: JHA 291/6 (Rahul Shukla 16; Arup Das 2/83, Krishna Das 2/63)
    At
    Wayanad, Odisha vs Maharashtra: MH 26/2 (Harshad Khadiwale 5, Ankit
    Bawane 1; Basant Mohanty 1/4, Suryakant Pradhan 1/14) trail by 293
    At Chennai, Vidarbha vs Delhi: DEL 47/4 (Rishabh Pant 13, Nitish Rana 0; Rajneesh Gurban 3/22) trail by 136
    At Patiala, Saurasthra vs Karnataka: SAU 63/3 (Snell Patel 35, Jaydev Shah 9; Vinay Kumar 3/18) trail by 137

    GROUP C:

    At Cuttack, Kerala vs Tripura: KER 77/4 (Sachin Baby 5, Salman Nizar 3; Rana Dutta 1 for 26, Sanjay Majumder 2/10) trail by 136
    At Mumbai, Chhattisgarh vs Services: CHH 52/2 (S Gupta 17, Amandeep Khare 11) trail by 169
    At
    Dhanbad, Andhra vs Goa: Goa 106/3 (Darshan Misal 13, Snehal Mauthankar
    38; Bhargav Bhatt 1/56, Bukkapattam Siddharth 1/18) lead by 62
    At
    Vadodara, Hyderabad vs Jammu & Kashmir: HYD 266/5 (Sumanth Kolla 0,
    Mehdi Hasan 0; Samiullah Beigh 2/72, Pervez Rasool 2/48)
    At Valsad, Himachal vs Harayana: HAR 301/4 (SG Rohilla 28, RP Sharma 48; KD Singh 3/63)

Ranji

Good Morning, शुभ प्रभात! Hello and Welcome to CricketCountry’s live coverage of Day Two of Round 8 of the ongoing Ranji Trophy 2016-17, as we bring to you the live updates from all the matches. This round saw 13 teams battle out on Day One to gain the title of being the domestic four-Day champion. From Group A, defending champions Mumbai lead by 65 runs with 5 wickets remaining in the first innings against Bengal. Mumbai after winning the toss, invited Bengal to bat first.  Mumbai dismantled Bengal for 99, thanks to Shardul Thakur’s 6 for 31. In reply, Mumbai were 164 for 5 at the end of Day One with Kaustubh Pawar scoring 78 off 112.  Ranji Trophy 2016-17 Points Table & team standings

From Group B, Karnataka were bowled out for 200 after electing to bat first against Saurashtra. Saurashtra, going into stumps, were trailing Karnataka by 181 runs, with Patel and Jackson unbeaten on 10 and 9 respectively. Delhi after winning their last game, looked in complete control their tie against Vidarbha. Electing to bowl first Sumit Narwal and Navdeep Saini combination scraped 7 wickets together to down Vidarbha for a paltry total of 183. Delhi in reply, were 12 for 1.

Baroda invited Madhya Pradesh to bat first at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Associate Stadium, Dharamsala. Devendra Bundela scored a stunning 86 off 120, including 14 boundaries to help his side reach 217 run mark after Babashafi Pathan took a remarkable five-wicket haul. In reply, Baroda scored 31 for 2 still behind by 186 runs.

Speaking Devendra Bundela, Amol Muzumdar’s record of playing most matches in Ranji Trophy. This was Bundela’s 137th appearance in the tournament. Bundela has 8,755 runs to his name, he is third on the list on highest run-scorers in the history of the premier tournament.

Uttar Pradesh were shot out for 259, with skipper Suresh Raina, being the top scorer with 91 runs, while Anureet Singh and skipper Karn Sharma claimed four wickets each for Railways. In reply, Railways are 18 for the loss trail UP by 241 runs.