Live Updates

  • 6:30 PM IST

    Group C

    At Cuttack, Kerala vs Tripura: TRI 213 and 162 KER 193 & 117/0 (Mohammed Azharuddeen 80, Bhavin J Thakkar 37; Rana Dutta 0/31) need 66 to win: Stumps

    At Mumbai, Chhattisgarh vs Services: SVCS 225 & 302/5 CHHT 281 6/0 (Sahil Gupta6, Abhimanyu Chauhan 0; Diwesh Pathania 0/1) need 279 runs: Stumps

    At Dhanbad, Andhra vs Goa: Goa 115 & 276, AP 159 & 198 (Ricky Bhui 71, Ravi Teja 49; Rituraj Singh 4/524) Goa won by 34 runs: Stumps

    At Vadodara, Hyderabad vs Jammu & Kashmir: HYDBD 328 & 244/3d J&K 169 29/3 (Ram Dayal 0, Aditya Singh 0; Ravi Kiran 2/14) need 362 to win: Stumps

    At Valsad, Himachal vs Haryana: HAR 402 HIM 233 & 142/1(f/o) (Prashant Chopra 80, Robin Chopra 2; Mohit Sharma 0/5) trail by 27: Stumps

  • 6:29 PM IST

    GROUP B:

    At Vizianagaram, Assam vs Jharkhand: JHK 316 ASS 126 & 269/5 (Sibsankar Roy 80, Arun Karthik 0; Ajay Yadav 2/31) lead by 79 runs

    At Wayanad, Odisha vs Maharashtra: MH 94 and 107 (Mohsin Sayyad 6; Basant Mohanty 2/23, Suryakant Pradhan 3/36), Odisha win by innings and 118 runs

    At Chennai, Vidarbha vs Delhi: DEL 250/8 (Manan Sharma 82, Vikas Tokas 28; Rajneesh Gurban 4/76, Lalit 3/79) lead by 67: Stumps

    At Patiala, Saurasthra vs Karnataka: SAU 359 KAR 200 & 168/5 (Kaunain Abbas 62, Shreyas Gopal 15; Kamlesh Makwana 3/46) lead by 9 runs

  • 6:29 PM IST

    GROUP A:

    At Nagpur, Mumbai vs Bengal: BEN 99 and 433/8 (Pragyan Ojha 30, Amit Kuila18; Dhawal Kulkarni 4/108) lead by 303: Stumps

    At Dharamsala, Baroda vs Madhya Pradesh: MP 222/8 BRD 164 & 114/9 (Sagar Mangalorkar 10, Babashafi Pathan 13; Chandrakant Sakure 4/17) need 233 to win: Stumps

    At Belgaum, Gujarat vs Punjab: GUJ 624/4d PUN 240/9 & 36/1(f/o) (Manan Vohra 14, Jiwanjot Singh 4; Rush Kalaria 2/1) trail by 341: Stumps

    At Rajkot, Uttar Pradesh vs Railways: Uttar Pradesh 259 & 330 and RAIL 214 & 35/5 (Mahesh Rawat 0, Karn Sharma 7; Praveen Kumar 2/8) need 342 to win: Stumps

  • 4:29 PM IST

    Group C

    At Cuttack, Kerala vs Tripura: TRI 213 and 162 KER 193 & 111/0 (Mohammed Azharuddeen 74, Bhavin J Thakkar 37; Rana Dutta 0/31) need 72 to win

    At Mumbai, Chhattisgarh vs Services: CHHT 281 SVCS 225 & 302/5 (Nakul Verma 142, Vikas Hathwala 2; Pankaj Rao 3/49) lead by 246

    At Dhanbad, Andhra vs Goa: Goa 115 & 276, AP 159 & 198 (Ricky Bhui 71, Ravi Teja 49; Rituraj Singh 4/524) Goa won by 34 runs

    At Vadodara, Hyderabad vs Jammu & Kashmir: HYDBD 328 & 244/3d J&K 169 29/3 (Pranav Gupta 83, Ram Dayal 0; Ravi Kiran 2/10) need 375 to win

    At Valsad, Himachal vs Haryana: HAR 402 HIM 233 & 54/0 (R I Thakur 25, Prashant Chopra 26; Mohit Sharma 0/5) trail by 109

  • 4:28 PM IST

    GROUP B:

    At Vizianagaram, Assam vs Jharkhand: JHK 316 ASS 126 & 254/4 (Sibsankar Roy 64, Amit Sinha 0; Ajay Yadav 2/31) lead by 59 runs

    At Wayanad, Odisha vs Maharashtra: MH 94 and 107 (Mohsin Sayyad 6; Basant Mohanty 2/23, Suryakant Pradhan 3/36), Odisha win by innings and 118 runs
    At Chennai, Vidarbha vs Delhi: DEL 250/8 (Manan Sharma 82, Vikas Tokas 28; Rajneesh Gurban 4/76, Lalit 3/79) lead by 67: Stumps

    At Patiala, Saurasthra vs Karnataka: SAU 359 KAR 200 & 155/5 (Kaunain Abbas 60, Shreyas Gopal 6; Kamlesh Makwana 3/46) trail by 2 runs

  • 4:28 PM IST

    GROUP A:

    At Nagpur, Mumbai vs Bengal: BEN 99 and 422/8 (Pragyan Ojha 26, Amit Kuila11; Dhawal Kulkarni 4/107) lead by 292

    At Dharamsala, Baroda vs Madhya Pradesh: MP 222/8 BRD 164 & 67/4 (Dhiren Mistry 4, Pinal Shah 0; Ishwar Pandey 2/19) need 280 to win

    At Belgaum, Gujarat vs Punjab: PUN 240/9 (Gitansh Khera 33, Kamal Passi 0; Rush Kalaria 3/38) trail by 384

    At Rajkot, Uttar Pradesh vs Railways: Uttar Pradesh 259 & 330 and RAIL 214 & 21/3 (Shivakant Shukla 13, Mahesh Rawat 0; Praveen Kumar 2/8) need 355 to win

  • 4:09 PM IST

  • 3:36 PM IST

  • 3:35 PM IST

  • 2:50 PM IST

    Group C

    At Cuttack, Kerala vs Tripura: TRI 213 and 162 KER 193 & 19/0 (Mohammed Azharuddeen 14, Bhavin J Thakkar 5 Rana Dutta 0/6) Need 164 to win

    At Mumbai, Chhattisgarh vs Services: CHHT 281 SVCS 225 & 202/4 (Nakul Verma 100;Rahul Gahluat 47; Pankaj Rao 2/31) lead by 146

    At Dhanbad, Andhra vs Goa: Goa 115 & 276, AP 159 & 198 (Ricky Bhui 71, Ravi Teja 49; Rituraj Singh 4/524) Goa won by 34 runs

    At Vadodara, Hyderabad vs Jammu & Kashmir: J&K 169 HYDBD 328 & 207/1 (Tanmay Agarwal 83, Subramanium Badrinath 50; Ram Dayal 0/11) lead by 366

    At Valsad, Himachal vs Haryana: HAR 402 HIM 233 (Sumit Verma 66, Amit Kumar 37; Sanjay Pahal 5/51) trail by 169

Live Cricket Score, Ranji Trophy, Ranji Trophy 2016-17, Ranji Trophy 2016-17 live score, ranji trophy live day 3, Live score, Ranji Trophy Live Streaming day 3, Ranji Trophy Match Results

Good Morning, शुभ प्रभात! Hello and Welcome to CricketCountry’s live coverage of Day 3 of Round 8 of the ongoing Ranji Trophy 2016-17 on Thursday, as we bring to you the live updates from today’s actions. The is the second last round of the usual league stage ties, as the teams would be fighting it out hard to stay in contention for the knockout stages, because any mess caused here would lead to serious consequences, as their could not be much left to do in the final round. A few of the teams have mostly sealed their spot in the knockouts, while the possible remaining contenders are putting up one hell of a show in this round so far. Ranji Trophy 2016-17 Points Table & team standings

The specialty of this tournament this season is that the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) took a major step to bar the teams from competing at their home venues, and to play their respective matches at neutral venues in order to come up with extra competition, and to bring out the true colours of the players. The schedule of the tournament was announced by the BCCI in the month of September 2016. the teams as usual have been split into three groups, Group A, B and C. As for the Group A, and B, there will be nine teams each, while the Group C is containing 10 teams. From Group A, and B, three teams are all set to make it to the quarter-finals, while two teams from Group C will make the cut.

Due to the national team duties during this tightly-packed cricket schedule, big names like MS Dhoni, Virat Kohli, Gautam Gambhir, Cheteshwar Pujara, Ravindra Jadeja are most likely to miss the initial few matches of the tournament and players like Unmukt Chand, Varun Aaron will get the opportunity to lead their respective state teams in the 83rd edition.