Champions League T20 2011 schedule

Chennai Super Kings were the winners of Champions League Twenty20 in 2010 Getty Images

By CricketCountry Staff

Hyderabad: Sep 15, 2011

A record 13 teams will be vying for top honours in the Champions League Twenty20 which will be held across three cities Chennai, Kolkata and Bangalore from September 23 to October 9.

Bangalore will host the inaugural match of the third edition on September 23; it will also host a semi-final. Chennai will host a semi-final and the final slated on October 9.

Apart from seven top T20 teams who have automatically qualified for the main round, there are six other teams who will be engaged in a qualifier from which the top three will qualify.

The seven teams that have automatically qualified are IPL champions plus defending CL T20 champions Chennai Super Kings, IPL runners-up Royal Challengers Bangalore, third placed Mumbai Indians. The other four teams are South Australian Redbacks and New South Wales Blues from Australia, Warriors and Cape Cobras from South Africa.

The six-team qualifier that will be held in Hyderabad from September 19-21 features Kolkata Knight Riders who have been invited to play by virtue of finishing fourth in the IPL.

Apart from KKR, there will be New Zealand T20 champions Auckland Aces, West Indies T20 champions Trinidad and Tobago, along with two County teams from England and a team from Sri Lanka.

Indian Premier League lV runners-up Royal Challengers Bangalore will clash with Warriors of South Africa in the first match on September 23.

The teams are divided in to two groups. Group A consists of Chennai Super Kings, Cape Cobras, NSW Blues and Mumbai Indians, while Group B has Royal Challengers Bangalore and Warriors of South Africa, Big Bash winners South Australian Redbacks.

Group A will see Chennai with Cape Cobras facing New South Wales Blues in the first match, followed by the match between Chennai Super Kings and Mumbai Indians.

The fifth team will be selected via qualifiers. In Group A, the teams that finish on top of Pool B in qualifiers, while the top two teams from Pool A qualifiers will make in to Group B.

Qualification Round schedule

Date

Match

Time

Venue

Sep 19

(Mon)

Trinidad and Tobago vs Ruhuna

16:00

Hyderabad

Sep 19

(Mon)

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Auckland

20:00

Hyderabad

Sep 20

(Tue)

Trinidad and Tobago vs Leicestershire

16:00

Hyderabad

Sep 20

(Tue)

Somerset vs Auckland

20:00

Hyderabad

Sep 21

(Wed)

Leicestershire vs Ruhuna

16:00

Hyderabad

Sep 21

(Wed)

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Somerset

20:00

Hyderabad


Champions League matches schedule


Date

Match

Time

Venue

Sep 23

(Fri)

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Warriors

20:00

Bengaluru

Sep 24

(Sat)

Cape Cobras vs New South Wales

16:00

Chennai

Sep 24

(Sat)

Chennai Super Kings vs Mumbai Indians

20:00

Chennai

Sep 25

(Sun)

Warriors vs South Australia

16:00

Kolkata

Sep 25

(Sun)

TBC vs TBC

20:00

Kolkata

Sep 26

(Mon)

Mumbai Indians vs TBC

20:00

Bengaluru

Sep 27

(Tue)

TBC vs South Australia

20:00

Kolkata

Sep 28

(Wed)

New South Wales vs TBC

16:00

Chennai

Sep 28

(Wed)

Chennai Super Kings vs Cape Cobras

20:00

Chennai

Sep 29

(Thu)

TBC vs Royal Challengers Bangalore

20:00

Kolkata

Sep 30

(Fri)

Mumbai Indians vs Cape Cobras

20:00

Bengaluru

Oct 01

(Sat)

South Australia vs TBC

16:00

Kolkata

Oct 01

(Sat)

TBC vs Warriors

20:00

Kolkata

Oct 02

(Sun)

Mumbai Indians vs New South Wales

16:00

Chennai

Oct 02

(Sun)

Chennai Super Kings vs TBC

20:00

Chennai

Oct 03

(Mon)

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs TBC

20:00

Chennai

Oct 04

(Tue)

Cape Cobras vs TBC

16:00

Chennai

Oct 04

(Tue)

Chennai Super Kings vs New South Wales

20:00

Chennai

Oct 05

(Wed)

Warriors vs TBC

16:00

Chennai

Oct 05

(Wed)

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs South Australia

20:00

Chennai

Oct 07

(Fri)

1st Semi Final

20:00

Chennai

Oct 08

(Sat)

2nd Semi Final

20:00

Chennai

Oct 09

(Sun)

Final

20:00

Chennai