CLT20 2011 Schedule: RCB to kick off against Warriors

The CLT20 is scheduled from September 19 to October 9

 

By CricketCountry Staff

 

Bangalore: Aug 22, 2011

 

Indian Premier League lV runners-up Royal Challengers Bangalore will clash with Warriors of South Africa in the first match on September 23.

 

Before, that Trinidad and Tobago will play Ruhuna Eleven in the first match of the qualifiers on September 19.

 

The teams are divided in to two groups. Group A consists of Chennai Super Kings, Cape Cobras, NSW Blues and Mumbai Indians, while Group B has Royal Challengers Bangalore and Warriors of South Africa, Big Bash winners South Australian Redbacks.

 

Group A will see Chennai with Cape Cobras facing New South Wales Blues in the first match, followed by the match between Chennai Super Kings and Mumbai Indians.

 

The fifth team will be selected via qualifiers. In Group A, the teams that finish on top of Pool B in qualifiers, while the top two teams from Pool A qualifiers will make in to Group B.

 

Matches will be played in Chennai, Bengaluru and Kolkata, while Hyderabad will conduct he qualifying matches.

 

Qualifiers are schedule to start from September 19-21, with the final to be played on October 9 in Chennai.

 

CLT20 Schedule

 

Qualifiers

 

Date 

Champions League Twenty20 CLT20 Match 

Time 

Venue 

Sep 19

Trinidad and Tobago v TBC, 1st Match

10:30

16:00

Hyderabad

Sep 19

Kolkata Knight Riders v Auckland Aces, 2nd Match

14:30

20:00

Hyderabad

Sep 20

Trinidad and Tobago v TBC, 3rd Match

10:30

16:00

Hyderabad

Sep 20

TBC v Auckland Aces, 4th Match

14:30

20:00


Hyderabad

Sep 21

TBC v TBC, 5th Match

10:30

16:00

Hyderabad

Sep 21

Kolkata Knight Riders v TBC, 6th Match

14:30

20:00


Hyderabad

 

Main draw

 

Date

Champions League Twenty20 CLT20 Match

Time

Venue

GMT

IST

 

Place

Sep 23

Royal Challengers Bangalore v Chevrolet Warriors, 1st Match

14:30

20:00

 

Bangalore

Sep 24

Cape Cobras v New South Wales, 2nd Match

10:30

16:00

 

Chennai

Sep 24

Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai Indians, 3rd Match

14:30

20:00

 

Chennai

Sep 25

Chevrolet Warriors v South Australia, 4th Match

10:30

16:00

 

Kolkata

Sep 25

TBC v TBC, 5th Match

14:30

20:00

 

Kolkata

Sep 26

Mumbai Indians v TBC, 6th Match

14:30

20:00

 

Bangalore

Sep 27

TBC v South Australia, 7th Match

14:30

20:00

 

Kolkata

Sep 28

New South Wales v TBC, 8th Match

10:30

16:00

 

Chennai

Sep 28

Chennai Super Kings v Cape Cobras, 9th Match

14:30

20:00

 

Chennai

Sep 29

TBC v Royal Challengers Bangalore, 10th Match

14:30

20:00

 

Kolkata

Sep 30

Mumbai Indians v Cape Cobras, 11th Match

14:30

20:00

 

Bangalore

Oct 01

South Australia v TBC, 12th Match

10:30

16:00

 

Kolkata

Oct 01

TBC v Chevrolet Warriors, 13th Match

14:30

20:00

 

Kolkata

Oct 02

Mumbai Indians v New South Wales, 14th Match

10:30

16:00

 

Chennai

Oct 02

Chennai Super Kings v TBC, 15th Match

14:30

20:00

 

Chennai

Oct 03

Royal Challengers Bangalore v TBC, 16th Match

14:30

20:00

 

Bangalore

Oct 04

Cape Cobras v TBC, 17th Match

10:30

16:00

 

Chennai

Oct 04

Chennai Super Kings v New South Wales, 18th Match

14:30

20:00

 

Chennai

Oct 05

Chevrolet Warriors v TBC, 19th Match

10:30

16:00

 

Bangalore

Oct 05

Royal Challengers Bangalore v South Australia, 20th Match

14:30

20:00

 

Bangalore

Oct 07

TBC v TBC, 1st Semi-final

14:30

20:00

 

Bangalore

Oct 08

TBC v TBC, 2nd Semi-final

14:30

20:00

 

Chennai

Oct 09

TBC v TBC, Final

14:30

20:00

 

Chennai