Commonwealth Games 2022, India Full Schedule, Day 1: All You Need To Know | CWG 2022 Birmingham
Commonwealth Games 2022, India Full Schedule, Day 1: All You Need To Know | CWG 2022 Birmingham (Twitter)

Birmimgham: Several athletes, including the hockey men’s and women’s teams of India, took part in the flag-hoisting ceremony at the Commonwealth Games Village, Birmingham, on the eve of the Opening Ceremony of the Games.

Indian fans may have to keep their hopes in check this time as the country’s overall medals tally takes a hit because of the non-inclusion of shooting and archery. India had bagged 66 medals in the previous edition of the Commonwealth Games held at Gold Coast in Australia and shooting contributed 16 of them including seven of the 26 gold medals that India won. The Indians will be participating in 15 sports disciplines in Birmingham.

Commonwealth Games 2022,Day 1 India Schedule
Event Name Timings
Lawn Bowl Tania Choudhury 1:00 PM
Lawn Bowl IND vs NZ 1:00 PM
Table Tennis IND vs SA 2:00 PM
Swimming – 400m Men’s Freestyle Heat Kushagra Rawat 3:11 PM
Cycling – Men’s 400m Team Pursuit Qualification Team Event 3:25 PM
Cricket IND W vs AUS W 3:30 PM
Triathlon – Men’s Individual Sprint Distance Adarsh and Vishwanath 3:31 PM
Lawn Bowl – Men’s Triple Sectional Play Round 2 IND vs SCO 4:00 PM
Lawn Bowl – Women’s Sectional Play Round 2 Tania Choudhury 4:00 PM
Swimming – Men’s 50m Butterfly Heat Sajan Prakash 4:03 PM
Cycling – Women’s team sprint qualification India 4:12 PM
Swimming – Men’s 100m Backstroke Heat Srihari Nataraj 4:29 PM
Table Tennis India vs Barbados Group 3 Match 4:30 PM
Gymnastics – Men’s Artistic Qualification Yogeshwar Singh, Satyajit Mondal, Saif Tamboli 4:30 PM
Cycling – Men’s team sprint qualification India 4:46 PM
Boxing – Round of 32 Shiva Thapa 5:00 PM
Badminton IND vs PAK 6:30 PM
Women’s Hockey IND W vs GHA W 6:30 PM
Triathlon – Women’s Individual Sprint Distance Sanjana and Pragnya Mohan 7:00 PM
Lawn Bowl – Women’s Fours sectional play Round of 32 India vs Cook Islands 7:30 PM
Table Tennis India vs Fiji Women’s Group 2 Match 8:30 PM
Cycling – Men’s team 4000m Pursuit Final India 9:50 PM
Cycling – Women’s team 4000m Pursuit Final India 10:25 PM
Lawn Bowl – Men’s Pair Sectional Play Round 2 India vs Falkland Islands 10:30 PM
Cycling Men’s team Sprint final India 10:33 PM
Table Tennis India vs Singapore Men’s team Group 3 Match 11:00 PM
Squash India vs Singapore Men’s team Group 3 Match 11:00 PM
Squash Abhay Singh Men’s Single Round of 64 11:45 PM