Commonwealth Games 2022, India Full Schedule, Day 8: All You Need To Know | CWG 2022 Birmingham
Commonwealth Games 2022, India Full Schedule, Day 8

Commonwealth Games 2022, Day 7 Recap: The boxers had a terrific outing for India on the seventh day of the Commonwealth Games as Amit Panghal, Jaismine Lamboria, Sagar and Rohit Tokas assured India of a medal after qualifying to the semis. The Indian Men’s Hockey team were in their elements as well as they went past Wales 4-1 to seal their spot in the semis while PV Sindhu advanced to round of 16 without breaking much sweat in Badminton Women’s Singles event.

Hima Das cruised to women’s 200m semi-finals as Bhavina Patel too made it to women’s singles semifinal in Para table tennis. Indian para-powerlifter Sudhir Singh came up with a brilliant effort to claim the gold medal in the men’s heavyweight division at the Commonwealth Games here, claiming the country’s first medal in powerlifting in Birmingham 2022 while

Murali Sreeshankar won silver medal in the men’s long jump competition at the Commonwealth Games at the Alexander Stadium here on Thursday.

Here’s is look at India’s Schedule for DAY 8:

Commonwealth Games 2022, Day 8 India Schedule
Event Name Timings (IST)
Lawn Bowls Women’s Pair Quarter Final- India vs England 1:00 PM
Table Tennis Mixed Doubles Round of 16- Sathiyan Gnansekaran and Manika Batra 2:00 PM
Table Tennis Mixed Doubles Round of 16- Achantha Sharath Kamal and Akula Sreeja 2:00 PM
Para Table Tennis Women’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi Final- Bavina Patel 2:40 PM
Athletics Women’ s 100m Hurdles- Jyothi Yarraji 2:56 PM
Table Tennis Women’s Singles Quarter Final- Manika Batra 3:15 PM
Table Tennis Women’s Singles Quarter Final- Sreeja Akula 3:15 PM
Table Tennis Women’s Singles Quarter Final- Reeth Tennison 3:15 PM
Badminton Women’ s Singles Round of 16- P. V. Sindhu 3:30 PM
Badminton Men’s Singles Round of 16- Kidambi Srikanth 3:30 PM
Para Table Tenns Women’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi Final- Bavina Patel 3:40 PM
Table Tennis Men’s Doubles Round of 16- Sathiyan Gnansekaran and Sharath Kamal 3:55 PM
Table Tennis Men’s Doubles Round of 16- Harmeet Desai and Sanil Shetty 3:55 PM
Athletics Men’s 4*400m Relay Heat- Noah Nirmal Tom, Amoj Jacob, Naganathan Pandi, Muhammed Anas Yahiya 4:07 PM
Badminton Women’s Doubles Round of 16- Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand 4:10 PM
Athletics Women;s Long Jump Qualification- Ancy Sojan 4:10 PM
Table Tennis Women’s Doubles Round of 32- Manika Batra and Diya Chitale 4:30 PM
Para Table Tenns Men’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi Final: Raj Aravindan 4:40 PM
Table Tennis Men’s Singles Round of 32- Sharath Kamal 5:05 PM
Squash Men’s Doubles Round of 16- Velavam Senthilkumar, Abhay Singh 5:15 PM
Table Tennis Men’s Singles Round of 32- Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 5:45 PM
Table Tennis Men’s Singles Round of 32- Sanil Shetty 5:45 PM
Squash Mixed Doubles Quarter Final- Joshna Chinappa and Harinder Pal Sandhu 8:15 PM
Table Tennis Women’s Doubles Round of 32- Sreeja Akula and Reeth Tennison 9:30 PM
Squash Women’s Doubles Quarter Final- Joshna Chinappa and Dipika Pallikal 10:30 PM
Badminton Men’s Singles Round of 16- Lakshay Sen 11:00 PM
Squash Women’s Doubles Quarter Final- Anahar Singh and Sunayna Kuruvilla 11:15 PM
Badminton Women’s Singles Quarter Final- Aakarshi Kashyap 11:20 PM
Athletics Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying A&B; A. Aboobacker, Pravin Chithravel and Eldhose Paul 11:35 PM
Badminton Men’s Doubles Round of 16- Satwiksairah Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty 12:00 AM (6th August)
Squash Mixed Doubles Quarter Final- Dipika Pallikal and Saurav Ghosal 12:30 AM (6th August)
Hockey Women’s Semi Final- India vs Australia 12:45 AM (6th August)
Athletics Womne’s 200m Semi Final- Hima Das 12:45 AM (6th August)
Wrestling Men’s Freestyle 125kg- Mohit Grewal 3:00 PM Onwards
Wrestling Men’s Freestyle 65kg- Bajrang Punia 3:00 PM Onwards
Wrestling Women;s Freestyle 57kg- Anshu Malik 3:00 PM Onwards
Wrestling Men’s Freestyle 86kg- Deepak Punia 3:00 PM Onwards
Wrestling Women’s Freestyle 68kg- Divya Kakran 3:00 PM Onwards
Wrestling Women’s Freestyle 62kg- Sakshi Malik 3:00 PM Onwards