Commonwealth Games 2022 Medals Tally: A Full List Of Indian Medal Winners
The Indian contingent ended the Commonwealth Games 2022 by winning a total of four gold medals on the final day of the tournament. (Image: Twitter)

Birmingham: The Indian contingent ended the Commonwealth Games 2022 by winning a total of four gold medals on the final day of the tournament. PV Sindhu, Lakshya Sen, Achanta Sharath Kamal and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty won gold medals while other Indian athletes also won a few medals. India ended the competition in the fourth position with a total of 61 medals including 22 gold, 16 silver and 23 bronze medals.

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medals Tally

Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Australia 67 57 54 178
2 England 56 64 53 173
3 Canada 26 32 34 92
4 India 22 16 23 61
5 New Zealand 20 12 17 49
6 Scotland 13 11 27 51
7 Nigeria 12 9 14 35
8 Wales 8 6 14 28
9 South Africa 7 9 11 27
10 Northern Ireland 7 7 4 18
11 Malaysia 6 8 8 22
12 Jamaica 6 6 3 15
13 Kenya 6 5 10 21
14 Singapore 4 4 4 12

Indian Medal Winners

Sanket Sargar (Weightlifting) — Silver

Mirabai Chanu (Weightlifting)– Gold

Gururaja Poojary (Weightlifting)– Bronze

Bidyarani Devi (Weightlifting)– Silver

Jeremy Lalrinnunga (Weightlifting) — Gold

Achinta Sheuli (Weightlifting) — Gold

Sushila Devi (Judo) — Silver

Vijay Yadav (Judo)– Bronze

Harjinder Kaur (Weighlifting)– Bronze

Women’s Four Team (Lawn Bowls)– Gold

Men’s Team (Table Tennis)– Gold

Vikas Thakur (Weightlifting) — Silver

Mixed Team (Badminton)– Silver

Tulika Mann (Judo) — Silver

Lovepreet Singh (Weightlifting)– Bronze

Saurav Ghoshal (Squash)– Bronze

Gurdeep Singh (Weightlifting)– Bronze

Tejaswin Shankar (High-jump) — Bronze

Murali Sreeshankar (Long jump)– Silver

Sudhir (Power-lifting)– Gold

Anshu Malik (Wrestling)– Silver

Bajrang Punia (Wrestling)– Gold

Sakshi Malik (Wrestling)– Gold

Deepak Punia (Wrestling)– Gold

Divya Kakran (Wrestling)– Bronze

Mohit Grewal (Wrestling)– Bronze

Priyanka Goswami (Women’s 10km race walk)– Silver

Avinash Sable (Men’s 3000m steeplechase) — Silver

India Men’s Team (Lawn Bowls)– Silver

Jaismine Lamboria (Boxing)– Bronze

Pooja Gehlot (Wrestling)– Bronze

Ravi Dahiya (Wrestling)– Gold

Vinesh Phogat (Wrestling) — Gold

Naveen (Wrestling)– Gold

Bhavina Patel (Para table tennis) — Gold

Pooja Sihag (Wrestling)– Bronze

Mohammad Hussamuddin (Boxing)– Bronze

Deepak Nehra (Wrestling) — Bronze

Rohit Tokas (Boxing)– Bronze

Sonalben Patel (Para table tennis)– Bronze

Women’s Team (Hockey)– Bronze

Nitu Ganghas (Boxing)– Gold

Amit Panghal (Boxing) — Gold

Nikhat Zareen (Boxing)– Gold

Eldhose Paul (Men’s Triple Jump) — Gold

Abdulla Aboobacker (Men’s Triple Jump) — Silver

Sandeep Kumar (men’s 10km race walk) — Bronze

Annu Rani (Women’s Javelin Throw) — Bronze

Sharath Kamal/G Sathiyan (Table Tennis) — Silver

Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghoshal (Squash)– Bronze

Women’s Team (Cricket) — Silver

Kidambi Srikanth (Badminton)– Bronze

Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula (Table tennis)– Gold

Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand (Badminton) — Bronze

Sagar Ahlawat (Boxing) — Silver

PV Sindhu (Badminton)– Gold

Lakhshya Sen (Badminton)– Gold

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (Badminton)– Gold

Achanta Sharath Kamal (TT)– Gold

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (TT)- Bronze

Men’s Team (Hockey)– Silver