Match officials announced for ICC Women’s World Cup 2017

The International Cricket Council (ICC) on Saturday announced the umpire and match referee appointments for the ICC Women s World Cup 2017, which will be staged in the United Kingdom from June 24 to July 23. Australia will defend the title, while other teams to feature in the 30-day tournament include host England, India, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka and the West Indies. The tournament will be contested on a single-league basis with the top four sides qualifying for the semi-finals, with the final at Lord s. The 11th edition of the tournament, which was first staged here in the United Kingdom before the men s event in 1973, will see four women umpires officiate, the highest number yet for an ICC global event. They are: Kathy Cross of New Zealand, Sue Redfern of England, Australia s Claire Polosak and West Indies Jacqueline Williams.

The nine men s umpires, who are from the Emirates International Panel of ICC Umpires, are: Gregory Brathwaite, Chris Brown, Anil Chaudhary, Shaun George, Adrian Holdstock, Ahsan Raza, Langton Rusere, S. Saikat and Paul Wilson Cross will be officiating in her fourth ICC Women s World Cup, while the other three women umpires Polosak, Redfern and Williams will be making their World Cup debuts.

Richie Richardson of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Match Referees, and Steve Bernard and David Jukes, both from the ICC Regional Referees panel, will be the match referees for the eight-team tournament in which 31 matches will be played in Bristol, Derby, Leicester, Taunton with the final at Lord s. This will be the third ICC Women s World Cup for Jukes, while Richardson and Bernard will be officiating in the women s pinnacle event for the first time.

Raza and Brathwaite will be the on-field umpires for the tournament opener between host England and India in Derby on 24 June. George will be the TV umpire and Wilson the reserve umpire. Richardson will be the match referee. This will be one of the 10 matches which will be broadcast live on television, with DRS being introduced into the women s game for the first time.

In the other match on the same day, which will be live-streamed, New Zealand will take on Sri Lanka at Bristol. This match will be umpired by Polosak and Chaudhary, with Redfern as the reserve umpire and Jukes as the match referee. Umpire and match referee appointments for the semi-finals and final will be announced after the teams have been confirmed.

The officials for the tournament are:

Umpires: Gregory Brathwaite, Chris Brown, Anil Chaudhary, Kathy Cross, Shaun George, Adrian Holdstock, Claire Polosak, Ahsan Raza, Sue Redfern, Langton Rusere, S. Saikat, Jacqueline Williams and Paul Wilson

Match referees: Steve Bernard, David Jukes and Richie Richardson.

Appointments:

Warm-up matches:

Monday, 19 June New Zealand v India, Derbyshire: Claire Polosak and Langton Rusere (on-field), Gregory Brathwaite (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee).

Monday, 19 June England v Sri Lanka, Chesterfield: Jacqueline Williams and Anil Chaudhary (on-field), Shaun George (reserve umpire); Steve Bernard (match referee).

Tuesday, 20 June West Indies v Pakistan, Leicester: Kathy Cross and Adrian Holdstock (on-field), S. Saikat (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee).

Tuesday, 20 June Australia v South Africa, Oakham: Sue Redfern and Chris Brown (on-field), Ahsan Raza (reserve umpire), Richie Richardson (match referee).

Wednesday, 21 June England v New Zealand, Derby: Paul Wilson and Ahsan Raza (on-field), Langton Rusere (reserve umpire), Steve Bernard (match referee).

Wednesday, 21 June India v Sri Lanka, Chesterfield: Shaun George and Jacqueline Williams (on-field), Chris Brown (reserve umpire), Richie Richardson (match referee).

Thursday, 22 June Australia v Pakistan, Leicester: Gregory Brathwaite and Langton Rusere (on-field), Adrian Holdstock (reserve umpire), Richie Richardson (match referee).

Thursday, 22 June West Indies v South Africa, Oakham: S. Saikat and Kathy Cross (on-field), Paul Wilson (reserve umpire), Steve Bernard (match referee).

Tournament fixtures:

*Saturday, 24 June England v India, Derbyshire: Ahsan Raza and Gregory Brathwaite (on-field), Shaun George (third umpire), Paul Wilson (reserve umpire), Richie Richardson (match referee).

Saturday, 24 June – New Zealand v Sri Lanka, Bristol: Claire Polosak and Anil Chaudhary (on-field), Sue Redfern (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee).

Sunday, 25 June Pakistan v South Africa, Leicester: S. Saikat and Langton Rusere (on-field), Jacqueline Williams (reserve umpire), Steve Bernard (match referee).

Monday, 26 June Australia v West Indies, Somerset: Kathy Cross and Arian Holdstock (on-field), Chris Brown (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee).

Tuesday, 27 June England v Pakistan, Leicester: Chris Brown and Jacqueline Williams (on-field), S. Saikat (reserve umpire), Richie Richardson (match referee).

*Wednesday, 28 June South Africa v New Zealand, Derby: Paul Wilson and Langton Rusere (on-field) Ahsan Raza (third umpire), Gregory Brathwaite (reserve umpire), Richie Richardson (match referee).

Thursday, 29 June West Indies v India, Somerset: Shaun George and Claire Polosak (on-field), Kathy Cross (reserve umpire), Steve Bernard (match referee).

Thursday, 29 June Sri Lanka v Australia, Bristol: Sue Redfern and Anil Chaudhary (on-field), Adrian Holdstock (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee).

Sunday, 2 July England v Sri Lanka, Somerset: Kathy Cross and Adrian Holdstock (on-field umpires), Claire Polasak (reserve umpire), Steve Bernard (match referee).

Sunday, 2 July Australia v New Zealand, Bristol: Ahsan Raza and Jacqueline Williams (on-field umpires), Anil Chaudhary (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee).

*Sunday, 2 July India v Pakistan, Derbyshire: Gregory Brathwaite and Shaun George (on-field umpires), Paul Wilson (third umpire), Langton Rusere (reserve umpire), Richie Richardson (match referee).

Sunday, 2 July South Africa v West Indies, Leicester: Sue Redfern and Saikat (on-field), Chris Brown (reserve umpire).

Wednesday, 5 July England v South Africa, Bristol: Kathy Cross and Paul Wilson (on-field), Ahsan Raza (reserve umpire), Steve Bernard (match referee).

*Wednesday, 5 July Sri Lanka v India, Derby: Langston Rusere and Chris Brown (on-field), Gregory Brathwaite (third umpire), Shaun George (reserve umpire), Richie Richardson (match referee).

Wednesday, 5 July Pakistan v Australia, Leicester: Sue Redfern and Anil Chaudhary (on-field), Jacqueline Williams (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee).

Thursday, 6 July New Zealand v West Indies, Somerset: Ahsan Raza and Adrian Holdstock (on-field), S. Saikat (reserve umpire), Steve Bernard (match referee).

Saturday, 8 July New Zealand v Pakistan, Somerset: Gregory Brathwaite and S. Saikat (on-field), Langton Rusere (reserve umpire), Richie Richardson (match referee).

Saturday, 8 July South Africa v India, Leicester: Paul Wilson and Jacqueline Williams (on-field), Sue Redfern (reserve umpire), Steve Bernard (match referee).

*Sunday, 9 July England v Australia, Bristol: Adrian Holdstock and Chris Brown (on-field), Anil Chaudhary (third umpire), Kathy Cross (reserve umpire), Richie Richardson (match referee).

Sunday, 9 July West Indies v Sri Lanka, Derby: Shaun George and Claire Polosak (on-field), Paul Wilson (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee).

Tuesday, 11 July West Indies v Pakistan, Leicester: Sue Redfern and Langston Rusere (on-field), Claire Polasak (reserve umpire), Steve Bernard (match referee).

Wednesday, 12 July Sri Lanka v South Africa, Somerset: Gregory Brathwaite and Kathy Cross (on-field), Anil Chaudhary (reserve), David Jukes (match referee).

*Wednesday, 12 July Australia v India, Bristol: S. Saikat and Adrian Holdstock (on-field), Chris Brown (third umpire), Shaun George (match referee).

Wednesday, 12 July England v New Zealand, Derby: Jacqueline Williams and Ahsan Raza (on-field), Claire Polasak (reserve umpire), Steve Bernard (match referee).

Saturday, 15 July South Africa v Australia, Somerset: Chris Brown and Langton Rusere (on-field), Ahsan Raza (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee).

*Saturday, 15 July England v West Indies, Bristol: Anil Chaudhary and Paul Wilson (on-field), S. Saikat (third umpire), Adrian Holdstock (reserve umpire), Steve Bernard (match referee).

Saturday, 15 July India v New Zealand, Derby: Shaun George and Claire Polosak (on-field), Jacqueline Williams (reserve umpire), Richie Richardson (match referee).

Saturday, 15 July Pakistan v Sri Lanka, Leicester: Sue Redfern and Kathy Cross (on-field), Gregory Brathwaite (reserve umpire).

*denotes broadcast matches