Gujarat won their maiden Ranji Trophy title last season    CricketCountry
Gujarat won their maiden Ranji Trophy title last season CricketCountry

With the India team currently engaged in a international duties, the Ranji Trophy will be a tad bit out of star power. The Ranji Trophy 2017-18 commences from October 3 and goes on till December 29. The 84th season of the Ranji Trophy will see reigning champions, Gujarat defend their title for the first time ever. The structure of the contest remains the same with the team s starting to play the preliminary rounds from October 3.

The Ranji Trophy became a 28 team competition last year, leading to a skewed set-up. These 28 teams will be split up into four different groups. With top two teams qualifying for the quarter-finals and then further.

Quarterfinals will be played from December 11-15, while the semi-finals will take place December 21-25. The finals of the Ranji trophy will take place from December 29-January 2, 2018. The Board of Control for Cricket in India has decided to revert to the home-away format of Ranji Trophy league matches after most of the domestic captains gave the neutral venues format a thumbs down.

Ranji Trophy 2017-18 groups:

Group A: Delhi, Assam, Hyderabad, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Railways

Group B: Haryana, Saurashtra, Kerala, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Jammu and Kashmir

Group C: Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Tripura, Tamil Nadu, Andhra, Baroda

Group D: Goa, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Services, Bengal

Match Group Date Venue Time (IST)
Delhi vs Assam A 6-Oct Delhi 9.30 AM
Hyderabad vs Maharashtra A 6-Oct Hyderabad 9.30 AM
Uttar Pradesh vs Railways A 6-Oct Kanpur 9.30 AM
Haryana vs Saurashtra B 6-Oct Rohtak 9.30 AM
Kerala vs Jharkhand B 6-Oct TBC 9.30 AM
Rajasthan vs Jammu & Kashmir B 6-Oct Jaipur 9.30 AM
Madhya Pradesh vs Baroda C 6-Oct Indore 9.30 AM
Odisha vs Tripura C 6-Oct TBC 9.30 AM
Tamil Nadu vs Andhra C 6-Oct Chennai 9.30 AM
Goa vs Chhattisgarh D 6-Oct TBC 9.30 AM
Himachal Pradesh vs Punjab D 6-Oct Dharamsala 9.30 AM
Hyderabad vs Uttar Pradesh A 14-Oct Hyderabad 9.30 AM
Karnataka vs Assam A 14-Oct Bangalore 9.30 AM
Railways vs Delhi A 14-Oct Delhi 9.30 AM
Gujarat vs Kerala B 14-Oct TBC 9.30 AM
Rajasthan vs Jharkhand B 14-Oct Jaipur 9.30 AM
Saurashtra vs Jammu & Kashmir B 14-Oct Rajkot 9.30 AM
Baroda vs Andhra C 14-Oct TBC 9.30 AM
Madhya Pradesh vs Mumbai C 14-Oct Indore 9.30 AM
Tripura vs Tamil Nadu C 14-Oct Agartala 9.30 AM
Chhattisgarh vs Bengal D 14-Oct Raipur 9.30 AM
Himachal Pradesh vs Goa D 14-Oct Dharamsala 9.30 AM
Punjab vs Vidarbha D 14-Oct Mohali 9.30 AM
Assam vs Railways A 24-Oct Guwahati 9.30 AM
Karnataka vs Hyderbad A 24-Oct Bangalore 9.30 AM
Uttar Pradesh vs Maharashtra A 24-Oct Kanpur 9.30 AM
Jammu & Kashmir vs Gujarat B 24-Oct TBC 9.30 AM
Jharjhand vs Haryana B 24-Oct TBC 9.30 AM
Kerala vs Rajasthan B 24-Oct TBC 9.30 AM
Andhra vs Odisha C 24-Oct TBC 9.30 AM
Mumbai vs Tamil Nadu C 24-Oct TBC 9.30 AM
Tripura vs Madhya Pradesh C 24-Oct Agartala 9.30 AM
Goa vs Punjab D 24-Oct TBC 9.30 AM
Services vs Himachal Pradesh D 24-Oct Delhi 9.30 AM
Vidarbha vs Chhattisgarh D 24-Oct TBC 9.30 AM
Delhi vs Uttar Pradesh A 1-Nov Delhi 9.30 AM
Maharashtra vs Karnataka A 1-Nov Pune 9.30 AM
Railways vs Hyderabad A 1-Nov Delhi 9.30 AM
Gujarat vs Haryana B 1-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Jammu & Kashmir vs Kerala B 1-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Saurashtra vs Jharkhand B 1-Nov Rajkot 9.30 AM
Andhra vs Madhya Pradesh C 1-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Baroda vs Tripura C 1-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Odisha vs Mumbai C 1-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Bengal vs Himachal Pradesh D 1-Nov Kolkata 9.30 AM
Chhattisgarh vs Punjab D 1-Nov Raipur 9.30 AM
Vidarbha vs Services D 1-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Assam vs Uttar Pradesh A 9-Nov Guwahati 9.30 AM
Karnataka vs Delhi A 9-Nov Bangalore 9.30 AM
Maharashtra vs Railways A 9-Nov Pune 9.30 AM
Haryana vs Rajasthan B 9-Nov Rohtak 9.30 AM
Jharkhand vs Jammu & Kashmir B 9-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Saurashtra vs Gujarat B 9-Nov Rajkot 9.30 AM
Mumbai vs Baroda C 9-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Odisha vs Tamil Nadu C 9-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Tripura vs Andhra C 9-Nov Agartala 9.30 AM
Bengal vs Vidarbha D 9-Nov Kolkata 9.30 AM
Himachal Pradesh vs Chhattisgarh D 9-Nov Dharmasala 9.30 AM
Services vs Goa D 9-Nov Delhi 9.30 AM
Assam vs Hyderbad A 17-Nov Guwahati 9.30 AM
Delhi vs Maharashtra A 17-Nov Delhi 9.30 AM
Uttar Pradesh vs Karnataka A 17-Nov Kanpur 9.30 AM
Gujarat vs Rajasthan B 17-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Jammu & Kashmir vs Haryana B 17-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Kerala vs Saurashtra B 17-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Andhra vs Mumbai C 17-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Baroda vs Odisha C 17-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Tamil Nadu vs Madhya Pradesh C 17-Nov Chennai 9.30 AM
Chhattisgarh vs Services D 17-Nov Raipur 9.30 AM
Goa vs Vidharbha D 17-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Punjab vs Bengal D 17-Nov Mohali 9.30 AM
Hyderabad vs Delhi A 25-Nov Hyderabad 9.30 AM
Maharashtra vs Assam A 25-Nov Pune 9.30 AM
Railways vs Karnataka A 25-Nov Delhi 9.30 AM
Haryana vs Kerala B 25-Nov Rohtak 9.30 AM
Jharkhand vs Gujarat B 25-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Rajasthan vs Saurashtra B 25-Nov Rajkot 9.30 AM
Madhya Pradesh vs Odisha C 25-Nov Indore 9.30 AM
Mumbai vs Tripura C 25-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
Tamil Nadu vs Baroda C 25-Nov Chennai 9.30 AM
Bengal vs Goa D 25-Nov Kolkata 9.30 AM
Punjab vs Services D 25-Nov Mohali 9.30 AM
Vidarbha vs Himachal Pradesh D 25-Nov TBC 9.30 AM
TBC vs TBC 1st Quarter-final 7-Dec TBC 9.30 AM
TBC vs TBC 2nd Quarter-final 7-Dec TBC 9.30 AM
TBC vs TBC 3rd Quarter-final 7-Dec TBC 9.30 AM
TBC vs TBC 4th Quarter-final 7-Dec TBC 9.30 AM
TBC vs TBC 1st Semi-final 17-Dec TBC 9.30 AM
TBC vs TBC 2nd Semi-final 17-Dec TBC 9.30 AM
TBC vs TBC Final 29-Dec TBC 9.30 AM

A lot of players and coaches have switched teams and loyalties which will make this season even more exciting and mouth watering. So far only the final of the Ranji Trophy 2017-18 is slated to be shown on TV over the Star India network.