With the selection of the two UAE cricketers, each team is now complete with 16 players including the Icon Player, of which 11 players will play on a given match to bid for the cup.
With the selection of the two UAE cricketers, each team is now complete with 16 players including the Icon Player, of which 11 players will play on a given match to bid for the cup.

Eight franchise teams have picked up top 16 UAE cricketers through a draft to complete their respective 16-member squads in preparation for their bid to win Season 2 of the T10 League that will be held at the Sharjah Cricket Stadium from November 11 to December 2.

These 16 players have been chosen through a UAE-wide Talent Hunt for the T10 League, as part of a commitment by the T10 Sports Management, organiser of the T10 League, to promote the game of cricket in the UAE that will eventually see the development of cricket at the grass-root level in the emirates.

Defending champions of the first T10 League Kerala Knights have chosen Muhammad Naveed and Abdul Shakoor to bolster their chances of retaining the T10 League title, while last year’s Runners-Up Punjabi Legends have selected two UAE players, Shaiman Anwar and Sandy Singh to their side.

Bengal Tigers picked up Chirag Suri and Muhammad Usman while the newcomers Sindhis opted for Ahmad Raza and Ghulam Shabbir to bolster their chances at the upcoming T10 League.

Zahoor Khan and Amir Hayat will play in Maratha Arabians while last while Pakhtoons selected Hafiz Kaleem and Sheer Walli.

Rajputs picked up Rohan Mustafa and Ashfaq Ahmed while Northern Warriors have picked Imran Haider and Rahul Bhatia at the draw.

With the selection of the two UAE cricketers, each team is now complete with 16 players including the Icon Player, of which 11 players will play on a given match to bid for the cup.

The league which is licensed by the Emirates Cricket Board (ECB) has recently appointed Sony Pictures Networks as its broadcast partners for South Asia, Middle East and North Africa for three years.

The T10 League matches will be telecast live through Sony ESPN and Sony ESPN HD in India, Ten Sports in Pakistan, Ten Cricket in Middle East and North Africa. It will also be streamed on SonyLIV.

The 2018 edition scheduled to start from November 21 and spread over 12 days, will have 29 matches as compared to a four-day event in 2017.

To meet this new challenge and also to keep the event clean, the T10 League management has made many positive changes to bolster the execution and operations of the 2018 T10 League tournament.

Structure

Kerala Knights, Punjab Legends, Maratha Arabians, Bengal Tigers, Sindhis, Rajputs, Northern Warriors and Pakhtoons have been drawn in to two groups to fight it out in Season 2 of T10 League.

This year, two teams – Sindhis and Northern Warriors – have been added to the list of the earlier six teams.

T10 League: Final Team Combination

Kerala Knights:

Eoin Morgan (Icon Player, Captain, England), R.S. Sodhi (India), Sohail Tanvir (Pakistan), Kieron Pollard (West Indies), Paul Stirling (Ireland), Dasun Shanaka (Sri Lanka), Chris Gayle (West Indies), Junaid Khan (Pakistan), Sandeep Lamichhane (Nepal), Tom Curran (England), Fabian Allen (West Indies), Niroshan Dickwella (Sri Lanka), Imran Nazir (Pakistan), Benny Howell (England), Muhammad Naveed (UAE) and Abdul Shakoor (UAE)

Maratha Arabians:

Rashid Khan (Icon Player, Afghanistan), S. Badrinath (India), Kamran Akmal (Pakistan), Alex Hales (England), Dwayne Bravo (West Indies), James Faulkner (Australia), Lasith Malinga (Sri Lanka), Liam Livingstone (England), James Vince (England), Brendan Taylor (Zimbabwe), Adam Lyth (England), Roelof van der Merwe (Netherlands), Najibullah Zadran (Afghanistan), Richard Gleeson (England), Zahoor Khan (UAE) and Amir Hayat (UAE)

Pakhtoons:

Shahid Afridi (Icon Player, Pakistan), R.P. Singh (India), Mohammad Irfan (Pakistan), Liam Dawson (England), Colin Ingram (South Africa), David Willey (England), Colin Munro (New Zealand), Andre Fletcher (West Indies), Sohail Khan (Pakistan), Sharafuddin Ashraf (Afghanistan), Chadwick Walton (West Indies), Shapoor Zadran (Afghanistan), Gulbadin Naib (Afghanistan), Cameron Delport (South Africa), Hafiz Kaleem (UAE) and Sheer Walli (UAE).

Punjabi Legends:

Shoaib Malik (Icon Player, Pakistan), Praveen Kumar (India), Chris Jordan (England), Luke Ronchi (New Zealand), Liam Plunkett (England), Evin Lewis (West Indies), Mohammad Sami (Pakistan), Zahir Khan (Afghanistan), Umar Akmal (Pakistan), Mitchell McClenaghan (New Zealand), Tom Moores (England), Anwar Ali (Pakistan), Jade Dernbach (England), Hasan Khan (Pakistan), Shaiman Anwar (UAE) and Sandy Singh (UAE).

Sindhis:

Shane Watson (Icon Player), Pravin Tambe (India), Anton Devcich (New Zealand), Ben Laughlin (Australia), Jofra Archer (England), Ben Cutting (Australia), Thisara Perera (Sri Lanka), Dinesh Ramdin (West Indies), Mohammad Nawaz (Pakistan), Dawid Malan (England), Fawad Ahmed (Australia), Isuru Udana (Sri Lanka), Samiullah Shenwari (Afghanistan), Mohammad Irfan (Pakistan), Ahmad Raza (UAE) and Ghulam Shabbir (UAE).

Bengal Tigers:

Sunil Narine (Icon Player, West Indies), Zaheer Khan (India), Jason Roy (England), Asif Ali (Pakistan), Mujeeb Ur Rahman (Afghanistan), Sam Billings (England), Morne Morkel (South Africa), Aamer Yamin (Pakistan), Mohammad Nabi (Afghanistan), Kusal Perera (Sri Lanka), Sherfane Rutherford (West Indies), Kevon Cooper (West Indies), Rayad Emrit (West Indies), Ali Khan (United States), Chirag Suri (UAE) and Muhammad Usman (UAE).

Northern Warriors:

Darren Sammy (Icon Player, West Indies), Amitoze Singh (India), Wahab Riaz (Pakistan), Nicolas Pooran (West Indies), Andre Russell (West Indies), Dwayne Smith (West Indies), Ravi Bopara (England), Rovman Powell (West Indies), Harry Gurney (England), Chris Green (Australia), Obed McCoy, Lendl Simmons (West Indies), Khary Pierre (West Indies), Kennar Lewis (West Indies), Imran Haider (UAE) and Rahul Bhatia (UAE).

Rajputs:

Brendon McCullum (Icon Player, New Zealand), Munaf Patel (India), Chris Lynn (Australia), Rilee Rossouw (South Africa), Mohammad Shahzad (Afghanistan), Mohammad Hafeez (Pakistan), Tymal Mills (England), Carlos Brathwaite (West Indies), Rahat Ali (Pakistan), Samit Patel (England), Qais Ahmad (Afghanistan), Ben Dunk (Australia), Shan Masood (Pakistan), Peter Trego (England), Rohan Mustafa (UAE) and Ashfaq Ahmed (UAE).