Karnataka's Maynak Agarwal was the higest run-getter in the previous edition of the Vijay Hazare Trophy
Karnataka’s Maynak Agarwal was the higest run-getter in the previous edition of the Vijay Hazare Trophy

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2018-19, India’s premier 50-over domestic tournament kick starts on Wednesday, September 19 with 37 teams participating in the tournament including nine new entrants – Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Sikkim & Uttarakhand.

The teams are divided into groups of four – Elite A,B,C and Plate (for the new teams)

A total of 169 matches will be played in the Vijay Hazare this year spanned across 12 venues over India.

Karnataka are the defending champions having beaten Saurashtra by 41 runs. That was their third 50-over title in five years.

The league matches will not be televised and only a select few will be on Star cluster from the quarter-final stage of the tournament.

14 matches will be played on Wednesday with Baroda taking on Mumbai, Goa vs Maharashtra and Himachal Pradesh and Punjab all at in Bengaluru.

Andhra and Kerala lock horns in the round one in Delhi with Hyderabad vs Madhya Pradesh, Saurashtra and Uttar Pradesh also playing in Delhi. Chennai will host Asam vs Gujarat, Haryana vs Jharkhand and Services vs Tripura. Debutants Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram will play each other in Nadiad alongside Bihar vs Nagaland and Manipur vs Puducherry.

Teams:

Elite A: Baroda, Mumbai, Goa, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Vidarbha, Railways, Karnataka

Elite B: Andhra, Kerala, Hyderabad, Madhya Pradesh, Saurashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Chattisgarh, Delhi

Elite C: Haryana, Jharkhand, Services, Tripura, Bengal, Jammu and Kashmir, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Assam

Plate: Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Bihar, Nagaland, Manipur, Puducherry, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Sikkim

Qualifications:

The winner of the Plate division will be promoted to Elite C for the next season and will take a quarter final Berth. Winner and second place teams in Elite C will move on to the quarters and will play in Elite A and Elite B, respectively next year. The bottom finishers in Elite C will be relegated to Plate next season.

From Elite A and B, the top five teams from both the groups combined will take the remaining spots in the knockout stages. Likewise, bottom-finishers combined from Elite A and B will be relegated to Elite C.

Squads:

Elite A

Baroda: Deepak Hooda (c), Rishi Arothe, Kedar Devdhar, Lukman Meriwala, Mitesh Patel, Yusuf Pathan, Pinal Shah, Vishnu Solanki, Aditya Waghmode, Bhargav Bhatt, Krunal Pandya, Babashafi Pathan, Ninad Rathva, Atit Sheth, Swapnil Singh

Mumbai: Ajinkya Rahane(c), Shreyas Iyer, Prithvi Shaw, Jay Gokul Bista, Suryakumar Yadav, Siddhesh Lad, Aditya Tare, Eknath Kerkar, Shivam Dubey, Akash Parkar, Dhawal Kulkarni, Shams Mulani, Vijay Gohil, Tushar Deshpande, Royston Dias

Goa: Amogh Sunil Desai(c), Amit Verma, Krishna Das, Lakshay Garg , Snehal Suhas Kauthankar, Darshan Misal, Suyash Prabhudessai, Keenan Vaz, Felix Alemao, Sumiran Amonkar, Deepraj Gaonkar, Rajashekhar Harikant, Malik Shirur, Amulya Pandrekar, Vijesh Prabhudessai

Maharashtra: Rahul Tripathi(c), Ankit Bawne, Swapnil Gugale, Jay Pande, Rohit Motwani, Prashant Kore, Ruturaj Gaikwad, Atharva Kale, Mukesh Choudhary, Satyajeet Bachhav, Samad Fallah, Shamshuzama Kazi, Shrikant Mundhe, Anupam Sanklecha

Himachal Pradesh: Prashant Chopra(c), Sumeet Verma, Kanwar Abhinay Singh, Amit Kumar, Ankush Bains, Mayank Dagar, Rishi Dhawan, Vinay Galetiya, Nikhil Gangta, Gurvinder Singh, Pankaj Jaiswal, Ayush Jamwal, Ankit Kaushik, Priyanshu Khanduri , Ekant Sen

Vidarbha: Faiz Fazal(c), Ganesh Satish, Wasim Jaffer, Sanjay Ramaswamy, Atharva taide, Yash Thakur, Shrikant Wagh, Apoorv Wankhade, Ravi Jangid, Rajneesh Gurbani, Akshay Karnewar, Jitesh Sharma, Aditya Thakare, Akshay Wadkar, Akshay Wakhare

Punjab: Mandeep Singh (c), Gurkeerat Singh Mann (vice-captain), Gitansh Khera (wicket-keeper), Shubman Gill, Anmolpreet Singh, Manan Vohra, Yuvraj Singh, Sharad Lumba, Sanvir Singh, Mayank Markande, Arshdeep Singh, Arpit Pannu, Abhishek Sharma, Siddharth Kaul, Manpreet Singh Grewal, and Barinder Singh Sran

Railways: Anureet Singh, Avinash Yadav, Mrunal Devdhar, Karan Sharma, Manjeet Singh, Amit Paunikar, Chandrakant Sakure, Ankit Yadav, Ashish Yadav, Prashant Awasthi, Arindam Ghosh, Madhur Khatri, ACP Mishra, Saurabh Wakaskar

Karnataka: Vinay Kumar(c), Mayank Agarwal, Stuart Binny, Pavan Deshpande, CM Gautam, Shreyas Gopal, Krishnappa Gowtham, Abhimanyu Mithun, Karun Nair, Naveen MG, Prasidh Krishna, Abhishek Reddy, Ravikumar Samarth, Sharath BR, Jagadeesha Suchith

Elite B

Andhra: Hanuma Vihari(c), Ashwin Hebbar, Srikar Bharat, Karthik Raman, Yarra Prithviraj, KV Sasikanth, Shoaib Md Khan, Bodapati Sumanth, Ricky Bhui, Bandaru Ayyappa, Girinath Reddy, Prasanth Kumar, Dwaraka Ravi Teja, Karn Sharma, Duvvarapu Siva Kumar

Hyderabad: P Akshath Reddy (C), B Sandeep, C V Milind, Tanmay Agarwal, K Rohit Rayudu, Kolla Sumanth (wk), Mehdi Hasan, M Ravi Kiran, Mohd Siraj, T Ravi Teja, Akash Bhandari, P Saaketh Sai Ram, A Sshish Reddy, Tanay Thyagarajan, Himalay Agarwal

Kerala: Sachin Baby(c), KC Akshay, Basil Thampi, Fazil Fanoos, Sudhesan Midhun, Ponnam Rahul, Sanju Samson, Vishnu Vinod, Abhishek Mohan, Arun Karthik, Akshay Chandran, Vinoop Manoharan, MD Nidheesh, Salman Nizar

Madhya Pradesh: Naman Ojha(c), Aryaman Birla, Saransh Jain, Rajat Patidar, Rameez Khan, Ajay Rohera, Shubham Sharma, Anshul Tripathi, Avesh Khan, Puneet Datey, Mihir Hirwani, Venkatesh Iyer, Ankit Kushwah, Ishwar Pandey

Saurashtra: Jaydev Shah(c), Agnivesh Ayachi, Yuvraj Chudasama, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Chirag Jani, Prerak Mankad, Hardik Rathod, Jaydev Unadkat, Samarth Vyas, Aarpit Vasavada, Avi Barot , Sheldon Jackson, Ravindra Jadeja, Kamlesh Makvana, Cheteshwar Pujara, Shaurya Sanandia, Robin Uthappa

Uttar Pradesh: Suresh Raina(c), Abhishek Goswami, Akshdeep Nath, Shivam Chaudhary, Priyam Garg, ACP Mishra, Mohsin Khan, Ankit Rajpoot, Samarth Singh, Saurabh Kumar, Umang Sharma, Shivam Mavi, Shiva Singh, Rinku Singh, Upendra Yadav

Odisha: Deepak Behera(c), Rajesh Dhuper, Sujit Lenka, Govinda Poddar, Debabrata Pradhan, Suryakant Pradhan, Abhishek Raut, Biplab Samantray, Anurag Sarangi, Subhranshu Senapati, Santanu Mishra

Delhi: Gautam Gambhir(c), Hiten Dalal, Himmat Singh, Manan Sharma, Rishabh Pant, Navdeep Saini, Pranshu Vijayran, Unmukt Chand, Gaurav Kumar, Kulwant Khejroliya, Pawan Negi, Nitish Rana, Dhruv Shorey, Lalit Yadav

Chattisgarh: Pankaj Kumar Rao, Shashank Chandraker, Avnish Dhaliwal, Amandeep Khare, Ajay Jadav Mandal, Rishabh Tiwari, Jatin Saxena, Shakeeb Ahmed, Ashutosh Singh, Sanjeet Desai, Harpreet Singh, Vishal Kushwah, Manoj Singh, Sumit Ruikar, Shahnawaz Hussain, Shivendra Singh

Elite C

Haryana: Chaitanya Bishnoi, Ajit Chahal, Pramod Chandila, Anuj Chaprana, Sanjay Dhull, Amit Mishra, Harshal Patel, Amit Rana, Himanshu Rana, Shubham Rohilla, Nitin Saini, Guntashveer Singh, Rahul Tewatia, Jayant Yadav

Jharkhand: Varun Aaron, Ashish Kumar, Ishan Kishan, Monu Kumar, Shasheem Sanjay Rathour, Rahul Shukla, Atul Singh Surwar, Utkarsh Singh, Anand Singh, Kumar Deobrat, Jaskaran Singh, Shahbaz Nadeem, Anukul Roy, Sumit Kumar, Saurabh Tiwary, Virat Singh

Services: Mumtaz Qadir, Nakul Sharma, Amit Pachhara, Rajat Paliwal, Diwesh Pathania, Gahlaut Rahul Singh, Hardik Rajeev Sethi, Arjun Sharma, Soumya Swain, Nitin Tanwar, Trivendra Kumar, Nakul Harpal Verma, Shamsher Yadav, Mohit Ahlawat, Shadab Nazar, Ravi Chauhan, Sachin Shinde, Sumit Singh

Tripura: Udiyan Bose(c), Smit Patel, Bishal Ghosh, Kaushal Acharjee, Joydeep Banik, Rajat Dey, Neelambuj Vats, Nirupam Chowdhary, Nirupam Sen, Bravish Shetty, Abhijit Chakraborty, Harmeet Singh, Bunti Roy, Rana Dutta, Rajib Saha, Abhijit Sarkar

Bengal: Manoj Tiwary(c), Sudip Chatterjee, Ashok Dinda, Shreevats Goswami, Sayan Mondal, Pradipta Pramanik, Kanishk Seth, Boddupalli Amit, Writtick Chatterjee, Abhimanyu Easwaran, Anustup Majumdar, Ishan Porel, Abhishek Raman, Vivek Singh, Sahabaz Ahmed, Prayas Ray Barman

Jammu and Kashmir: Aamir Aziz Sofi, Asif Khan, Ahmed Bandy, Ram Dayal, Fazil Rashid, Manik Gupta, Shubham Khajuria, Manzoor Dar, Mohammed Mudhasir, Parvez Rasool, Irfan Pathan, Pranav Gupta, Shubham Pundir, Rohit Sharma, Paras Sharma, Ian Dev Singh, Umar Nazir Mir, Waseem Raza

Gujarat: Parthiv Patel(c), Rujul Bhatt, Chirag Gandhi, Kshitij Patel, Urvil Patel, Priyank Panchal, Piyush Chawla, Manprit Juneja, Rush Kalaria, Arzan Nagwaswalla, Chintan Gaja, Hardik Patel, Karan Patel

Tamil Nadu: Vijay Shankar(c), Abhinav Mukund, Baba Aparajith, Baba Indrajith, Kaushik Gandhi, Balchander Anirudh, N Jagadeesan, Shahrukh Khan, Rahil Shah, Ravisrinivasan Sai Kishore, Varun Chakravathi, T Natarajan, M Mohammed, Krishnamoorthy Vignesh

Rajasthan: Ashok Menaria(c), Deepak Chahar, Chetan Bist, Robin Bist, Rahul Chahar, Aniket Choudhary, Chandrapal Singh, Aditya Garhwal, Amitkumar Gautam, Ankit Lamba, Abhimanyu Lamba, Mahipal Lomror, Manender Narender Singh, Tajinder Singh, TM Ul-Haq

Assam: Amit Sinha(c), Arup Das, Jitumoni Kalita, Riyan Parag, Rahul Singh, Sibsankar Roy, Romario Sharma, Wasiqur Rahman, Abu Nechim, Mrinmoy Dutta, Mukhtar Hussain, Abhijit Roy, Gokul Sharma, Abhishek Thakuri

Plate: Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Bihar, Nagaland, Manipur, Puducherry, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Sikkim are yet to announce their squad