Joe Root and Stuart Broad
Joe Root (L) and Stuart Broad (AFP Photo)

England Test captain Joe Root and his teammate Stuart Broad are set to square off in the opening round of County Championship when Nottinghamshire host Yorkshire from April 5 at Trent Bridge.

Both Root and Broad will also be available for the second-round fixtures too.

A host of international stars have been made available for their respective counties by the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) for the opening few rounds of 2019 season.

James Anderson will take field for Lancashire against Middlesex in their first match that gets underway from April 11.

Surrey, the current champions, will have the services of Rory Burns, Ben Foakes and Tom Curran for the first two matches and will also be available for the warm-up against MCC XI, captained by Broad, in a four-day match in Dubai beginning March 24.

However, several stars including Jonny Bairstow, Moeen Ali, Jos Buttler, Ben Stokes, Sam Curran, Joe Denly, Sam Billings and David Willey will be absent at the start of the latest season due to their Indian Premier League commitments.

Complete list of England international player’s availability

Joe Root (Yorkshire) – County Championship Division One: vs Nottinghamshire, vs Hampshire

James Anderson (Lancashire) – County Championship Division Two: v Middlesex and Lancashire

Stuart Broad (Nottinghamshire) – County Championship Division One: vs Yorkshire, vs Yorkshire

Keaton Jennings (Lancashire) – County Championship Division Two: v Middlesex ; One-Day Cup matches vs Worcestershire, Nottinghamshire, Yorkshire, Northamptonshire, Leicestershire, Durham

Dawid Malan and Eoin Morgan (Middlesex) – County Championship Division Two: vs Northamptonshire, vs Lancashire; One-Day Cup vs Essex, vs Gloucestershire, Hampshire, vs Surrey

Alex Hales (Nottinghamshire) – One-Day Cup vs Lancashire, vs Derbyshire, vs Warwickshire, vs Leicestershire

Jack Leach (Somerset) – County Championship Division One: vs Kent, vs Nottinghamshire; One-Day Cup: vs Kent, vs Glamorgan, vs Sussex, vs Essex, vs Gloucestershire

Mark Wood (Durham) – County Championship Division Two matches against Derbyshire and Sussex; One-Day Cup matches against Northamptonshire and Worcestershire

Liam Plunkett and Jason Roy (Surrey – subject to fitness): English MCC University Match: vs Durham MCCU; County Championship Division One: vs Essex; One-Day Cup: vs Gloucestershire, vs Sussex, vs Essex, vs Middlesex

Chris Jordan (Sussex) – County Championship Division Two: vs Leicestershire, vs Durham; One-Day Cup vs Surrey, vs Kent, vs Somerset

Chris Woakes & Olly Stone (Warwickshire – subject to fitness): County Championship Division One: vs Kent; One-Day Cup: vs Yorkshire, vs Northamptonshire, vs Nottinghamshire, vs Durham

Adil Rashid (Yorkshire – subject to fitness): One-Day Cup: vs Leicestershire, vs Warwickshire, vs Lancashire, vs Derbyshire

Rory Burns, Tom Curran and Ben Foakes (Surrey): Champion County Match: vs MCC XI; English MCC University Match: vs Durham MCCU; County Championship Division One: vs Essex; One-Day Cup: vs Gloucestershire vs Sussex, vs Essex, vs Middlesex