Saif Ali Khan at the logo unveiling © IANS
Saif Ali Khan at the logo unveiling © IANS

The inaugural T20 Mumbai League 2018 is all set to begin from March 11 in Mumbai.  North Mumbai Panthers will clash with Arcs Andheri, while Sobo Supersonics will take on Mumbai North East Triumph Knights in the opening day of the inaugural T20 Mumbai League, which will be held at the Wankhede Stadium from March 11-21.

Sachin Tendulkar is named as the League Ambassador, while Sunil Gavaskar  the Commissioner and Dilip Vengsarkar is appointed as the chief mentor. The six franchise that will take part in the league are North Mumbai Panthers, Arcs Andheri, Sobo Supersonics, Mumbai North East Triumph Knights, Namo Bandra Blasters and Shivaji Park Lions.

Here is the schedule of the tournament:

Date 3.30 PM – 7.00 PM 7.30 PM – 11.00 PM
March 11 Sunday North Mumbai Panthers Arcs Andheri Sobo Supersonics Mumbai North East Triumph Knights
March 12 Monday Shivaji Park Lions Namo Bandra Blasters Sobo Supersonics North Mumbai Panthers
March 13 Tuesday Shivaji Park Lions Mumbai North East Triumph Knights Arcs Andheri Namo Bandra Blasters
March 14 Wednesday Mumbai North East Triumph Knights Arcs Andheri
March 15 Thursday Namo Bandra Blasters Sobo Supersonics North Mumbai Panthers Shivaji Park Lions
March 16 Friday Mumbai North East Triumph Knights Namo Bandra Blasters Shivaji Park Lions Arcs Andheri
March 17 Saturday North Mumbai Panthers Mumbai North East Triumph Knights Arcs Andheri Sobo Supersonics
March 18 Sunday Namo Bandra Blasters North Mumbai Panthers Sobo Supersonics Shivaji Park Lions
March 19 Monday Qualifier 1 Eliminator
March 20 Tuesday Qualifier 2
March 21 Wednesday Final

Points Table 

Teams M W L T NR P NRR
North Mumbai Panthers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Arcs Andheri 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sobo Supersonics 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mumbai North East Triumph knights 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Namo Bandra Blasters 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Shivaji Park Lions 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Squads 

Mumbai NorthAjinkya Rahane, Prithvi Shaw, Vijay Gohil, Shivam Malhotra, Yogesh Takawale, Shrideep Mangela, Sairaj Patil, Rakesh Prabhu, Sagar Jadhav, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Atish Gawand, Jude Singh, Hersh Tank, Akhtar Shaikh, Yogesh Pawar, Salman Ahmed, Pranay Patil, Saeed Shaikh, Sumeet Dhekale

Mumbai North CentralShreyas Iyer, Pravin Tambe, Karsh Kothari, Kevin Almeida, Vinit Indulkar, Nikhil Patil, Sidak Singh, Eknath Kerkar, Sachin Yadav, Sagar Chhabria, Agni Chopra, Atul Singh, Aman Hakim Khan, Aishwary Surve, Aniket Redkar, Prashant Bhoir, Shashikant Kadam, Meghan Pednekar, Monil Soni, Azhar Ansari

Mumbai North East: Suryakumar Yadav, Aditya Dhumal, Dhawal Kulkarni,Akash Parkar, Praful Waghela, Mohammed Akbar Khan, Shashank Singh, Parikshit Valsangkar, Vinayak Bhoir, Kalpesh Sawant, Atharva Poojari, Atif Attarwala, Sumit Ghadigaonkar, Shikhar Thakur, Vishal Mendigeri, Shahid Shaikh, Prateek Dabholkar,Shivam Nirupam, Vaibhav Singh

Mumbai North WestRohit Sharma, Shubham Ranjane, Tushar Deshpande, Doraiswamy Subramanian, Iqbal Abdulla, Akhil Herwadkar, Prathamesh Dake, Chinmay Sutar, Arun Yadav, Anup Revandkar, Pardeep Sahu, Parag Khanapurkar, Vineet Sinha, Shashank Attarde, Siddharth Chitnis, Sachin Shinde, Aamir Bhorania, Harshal Soni, Vaibhav Mali, Tanmay Mishra

Mumbai South: Abhishek Nayar, Harmeet Singh, Badre Alam, Rohan Raje, Jay Bista, Bhavin Thakkar, Dhrumil Matkar, Sujit Nayak, Khizer Dafedar, Aakarshit Gomel, Karan Shah, Adeeb Usmani, Japjeet Randhawa, Deepak Shetty, Ankur Singh, Atif Shaikh, Gaurav Jathar, Prasad Pawar, Prashant Naik, Suved Parkar

Mumbai South Central: Siddhesh Lad, Royston Dias, Vishal Dabholkar, Shivam Dubey, Bravish Shetty, Sufiyan Shaikh, Siddharth Akre, Tanush Kotian, Shams Mulani, Sagar Trivedi, Hardik Tamore, Ajinkya Beloshe, Alpesh Ramjani, Akhil Rajput, Bhargav Mehta, Raunaq Sharma, Pratik Prabhu, Siddharth Raut, Swapnil Salvi, Paul Valthaty